twitter-logo-round-edgesLinkedIn_logo_initialsemail_icon

Screen Shot 2016-07-04 at 14.00.28

Data Protection Statement

Paul F Cockburn respects the privacy of website users.

Paul F Cockburn is based in the UK; he uses and retains information for business and professional purposes in line with UK data protection regulations.

Paul F Cockburn may use Google Analytics. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information by using cookies on users’ computers. This information is helps create usage reports. Google stores this information. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

 

• Personal information

Paul F Cockburn will only use personal information to:

• Provide specifically requested information (ie, answer your emails or contact you when necessary);

• Send you communications he thinks may interest you, and

• Carry out his legitimate business that may include providing communications services for others, consultancy and advisory services, education, training and preparing information with a view to publication.

Please inform us if you do not wish to receive any of our communications.

 

• Consent

Consent is sought wherever and whenever possible and required. However, some information may be held for journalistic purposes where consent is not required.

 

• Disclosures

Paul F Cockburn will only disclose personal information where he is required to do so by law.

 

• Information security

Paul F Cockburn takes reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal data. All information provided is stored on secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers and devices. Paul F Cockburn cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

• Data protection policy amendments

Paul F Cockburn may update this policy from time to time by posting revisions here. Please check here occasionally for any changes.

 

• User rights

Users may request copies of personal information held by Paul F Cockburn, subject to
• providing appropriate evidence of identity – such as a copy of the photo pages of a passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus a copy of a (utility) bill showing your current address.

Paul F Cockburn may withhold information within legal limits.

By e-mailing Paul F Cockburn, you authorise Paul F Cockburn to retain such personal information within the scope of current legislation.

 

• Other websites

Paul F Cockburn accepts no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of other websites.

 

• Updating information

Please inform Paul F Cockburn if personal information needs correcting or updating.

 

• Questions

Queries about this policy and data retention should be sent to:
work@paulfcockburn.com

The data controller for Paul F Cockburn is Paul F Cockburn, who is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Ref: ZA343746).